Skip to Content / Sautez au contenu Skip to Access keys / Sautez au Touches d´accès
OR   Go directly to most popular site features

Help


Terms, Privacy & Copyright

Terms of Use

These Terms Govern Your Use of This Website (the "site") and the materials and information on it (the "Content"), is governed by the terms set out on this page ("Terms of Use").   By using this Site, you (the "User") have accepted, and have agreed to be bound by, the Terms of Use.

Website and Content

This Site and its Content is offered by the Alcohol and Gaming Commission of Ontario (AGCO or AGCO.on.ca) as a public service, on an "as-is" and "as-available" basis. The Content may change without notice. You are solely responsible for your use of the Site and the Content. You should not rely on the Content for legal advice nor as authoritative in your particular circumstances. Users should verify the accuracy and applicability of any Content before acting on it.  The official version of legislation (statutes, regulations, etc.) prevails over any summary or other reference that may be made to the same legislation on this Site.  AGCO does not guarantee, or make any warranty express or implied, that (i) the Content is current, accurate, complete or reliable; or (ii) the Site will be available without interruption, error or omission, that errors will be corrected or that the Site, the servers, the products, etc. are free from viruses or other harmful components. AGCO is not responsible for any damage, however caused, which results directly or indirectly from your use of this Site or the Content.  AGCO assumes no legal liability or responsibility for this Site or the Content whatsoever.

User Information

Personal information that you choose to provide to us through this Site is protected under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).  Unless otherwise stated on a particular form, the personal information you provide will be collected, used and disclosed by AGCO to respond to your comments or questions. This collection, use and disclosure is authorized under section 38(2) of FIPPA.  AGCO also gathers information on the use of our Site to help us improve customer service.  For this purpose, the information is aggregated and does not identify individual users or computers.  

Links to Other Websites

This Site may be linked, or may contain links, to websites that are not operated by AGCO. Linked Web sites may not be available in French.   AGCO neither endorses nor assumes any responsibility for the safety, accuracy or availability of linked Web sites or the information contained on them.   The linked websites, their operation and content are the responsibility of the person or entity for which they were created or maintained (the "Owner").  Both your use of a linked Web site, and your right to use or reproduce information or materials from a linked Web site, are subject to the terms of use governing that particular Web site.  Any comments or inquiries regarding a linked website must be directed to its Owner.

The AGCO on Twitter

The AGCO has a Twitter account as part of its ongoing efforts to use technology to engage and share content with stakeholders including licensees, registrants, and concerned members of the public, and to raise awareness of the information and services available from the AGCO. Follow @Ont_AGCO for answers to frequently asked questions and updates on activities related to the AGCO’s regulated industries. The @Ont_AGCO Twitter account is managed by AGCO’s Communications department.

Terms of Use

Privacy Statement

Ontario is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information. This Privacy Statement explains the current information management practices on our websites.

Our Commitment

We are committed to protecting your privacy whether you are browsing for information or conducting business with the government through electronic channels. The handling of all personal information by Government of Ontario organizations is governed by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

The Ministry of Health and Long-term Care also ensures that your personal health information is private, confidential and secure through the Personal Health Information Protection Act.

When you visit our websites, we will not collect your personal information unless you choose to use and receive online products and services that require it. For transactions with government organizations involving credit cards, government systems use up-to-date security protocols to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of information and systems.

You Have A Choice

If you choose not to use the Internet to provide personal information to a government ministry or agency, you can contact the ministry or agency telephone, fax, mail, kiosk or in person. (Not all options may be available in every situation.)

Cookies

Some Government of Ontario websites use cookies. Cookies are generally used to make it more convenient for users to move around our websites. If you choose, they may be used to 'remember' your password and make it easier and faster to log-in to certain sites. These types of cookies need to be stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies used by the government are encrypted to make the information in cookies unreadable to anyone except the government organization with which you are dealing.

Disclaimer

The information, images and documents on this site have been reproduced in HTML format as a public service. While the information provided here has been checked for accuracy at the time of posting, readers are still cautioned to verify any information before legally acting on it.

AGCO.on.ca links to other sites created and maintained by other public and/or private sector organizations. We provide these links solely for your information and convenience. When you link to an outside website, beware you are leaving this Government of Ontario monitored site and our information management policies no longer apply.

Learn more about our current online information practices, see our Privacy Statement Details Privacy Statement Details.

Copyright

Canadian and international intellectual property laws protect this Site and its Content.  Unless otherwise indicated, copyright is held by the Queen’s Printer for Ontario.

Use and Reproduction of Content

The Content may be used and reproduced only in accordance with applicable intellectual property laws.  Non-commercial use of unsubstantial excerpts from the Content is permitted provided that appropriate credit is given and Crown copyright is acknowledged.  Any substantial reproduction of the Content or any commercial use of all or part of the Content is prohibited without the prior written permission of AGCO.  Substantial reproduction includes the reproduction of any illustration or figure, such as, but not limited to graphs, charts and maps.  Commercial use includes commercial distribution of the Content, the reproduction of multiple copies of the Content for any purpose whether or not commercial, use of the Content in commercial publications, and the creation of value-added products using the Content.   The commercial reproduction of Government of Ontario legal materials (statutes, regulations and judicial decisions) is subject to the "Policy on Copyright on Legal Materials", which can be obtained from the Queen´s Printer Queen´s Printer.

Copyright Information: © Queen's Printer for Ontario

The materials on this website are protected by Crown copyright (unless otherwise indicated), which is held by the Queen's Printer for Ontario. If credit is given and Crown copyright is acknowledged, the materials may be reproduced for non-commercial purposes.

The materials may only be reproduced for commercial purposes under a licence from the Queen's Printer, with the exception of Government of Ontario legal materials (statutes, regulations and judicial decisions).

Policy on Copyright on Legal Materials

The Queen's Printer for Ontario holds copyright in Ontario statutes, regulations and judicial decisions. The Queen's Printer permits any person to reproduce the text and images contained in the statutes, regulations and judicial decisions without seeking permission and without charge. The legal materials must be reproduced accurately, and Crown copyright in the legal materials must be acknowledged in the following form:

© Queen's Printer for Ontario, 20__.*

*The year of first publication of the legal materials is to be completed.

The Legislation Act, 2006 sets out which copies of Ontario statutes and regulations are official copies of the law. Reproductions of statutes and regulations that are not official copies under that Act must state that they are not official versions. Reproductions of judicial decisions must state that they are not official versions.

Licensing and Information

To request a licence to reproduce any materials on this website for commercial purposes, or for information on Crown copyright generally, please contact the Queen's Printer's representative:

For further information, please contact:

Senior Copyright Analyst
ServiceOntario Publications
416-326-5153

Copyright@AGCO.on.ca